Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 2

Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 1 - Introduction / marble quarry
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 2 – Aerial cableway
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 3 – Transportation of marble in Laas valley
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 4 – Brake incline
Marble road in Laas – technological wonder of the world, Part 5 – Transportation in the valley, additional information

Weisswasser Marble Quarry
the marble is sawn into blocks using diamond saws

At the Weisswasser Quarry (an underground mine) marble blocks are sawn from the mountain with diamond saws and delivered to the loading depot of the cableway. Mine working at the Weiswasser quarry is carried out in shifts, so the mine can be worked 24 hours a day the whole year round.

At the Geflan Quarry (altitude 2.200-2.500m above sea level) mining is carried out only in the summer in day shifts. The marble blocks from this quarry are delivered to the same loading depot as the marble from the Weisswasser Quarry.

At the loading depot of the cableway the marble blocks are prepared for onward transportation.

By means of the aerial cableway (rope cranes) the marble blocks descend 170 m down an almost vertical wall of rock and are loaded directly onto the railway wagons.

Marble mining factory in Laas, Weisswasser Quarry
Aerial cableway – carrying marble blocks